?
Solved

IDE Development in Visual Basic

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I want to Develop Orcad Like IDE in Visual Basic
(like VB IDE :)
i.e
-we can drop tools/controls/objects from toolbar into form
-make connections between them
-set the object properties
-test project in Runtime

I want this IDE to use with real time Hardware.

Can anybody give me HINT about this?
Any Example ...

OR simply what should I study in VB for this.
0
Comment
Question by:ismailsultan
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
twalgrave earned 400 total points
ID: 7985377
To create a VB like interface, you will most certainly need to get comfortable with COM Objects and how they work.  The best resource for this is a file called TLBINF32.chm (it's a help file) .  It talks about how to get the properties of dropped objects, etc.

TLBINF32.DLL and TLBINF32.chm are both on your VB CD, but not installed by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismailsultan
ID: 7992707
I think this is some thing i m trying to find

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20075491.html

BTW , I have worked on the VB for REAL time Interfacing mostly (SPP, ECP, Com port and ISA)
I have not worked much on IDE development.However i have used toolbar,imagelist controls and ADO.

Looking for more help ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7999744
Is there a question remaining then?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901419
ismailsultan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 8903991
recommendation: answered by twalgrave (the link that ismailsultan found confirms the need for tlbinf32 and goes into some detail explaining its use).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8959707
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept twalgrave's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0