[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Multiple Programming Languages

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
This is just a basic inquiry to settle a bet amongst the tech staff(if you want to call it that, scuff)  
We have a shipping and receiving department that runs with 3 different languages and I think that data is being corrupted or interpet different amongst the different systems and that the 3 will never fully, I didn't say paritally, work and produce the same data in the different systems.  I would like to know what everybody else thinks....

The Systems consists of:
Delphi
C++(JD Edwards One World XE)
Unix

The network is basic lan with Windows 2000 servers, and a Unix server.  The database is Interbase version 7.0.

Thanks for the help if any....


0
Comment
Question by:echo-eight
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 340 total points
ID: 7983938
Well, without a ton more details there's no set answer to the question.

All the languages and OS's you mentioned have no trouble interoperating, IN THEORY.

But of course with human ingenuity there are plenty of gotchas, where one version of Delphi might have a bug in the Interbase connection module, which just happens to only fail if a certain C++ operation is going on.

So the answers are YES, NO, and MAYBE.

(perhaps more usefully, I wouldnt dwell on the specific languages in use-- it's more important to note the quality of the programmers that are using the language.
The very best imaginable language in the world can  be easily fouled up by a poor programmer.  So don't harp on the language, harp on the programmers (and the system designers, and managers, and maintainers, and the hardware...),


Regards


George

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7984977
It's all in the interfaces that are exposed between these programs.  Be it passing flat-files, XML, direct communications, DDE, etc, it is possible that they will FULLY talk without losing/modifying data.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:harris_c
ID: 7985668
As long as they follow a pre defined data format, no problem.  If you are talking about flat files from unix to dos, the conversion of eol char must be taken into account.  What we usually do with our data is to parse it as comma-delimited and for data containing structures - bitmaps, we use binary with no conversions from either sides - just pass the raw data.

Luckily we haven't encountered any problems (yet) re data integrity.

Our environment are a mixture of Unix, Ingres, Oracle, SQL servers, Windows and front ends are VB, Perl, ASP, .NET, Delhi, Java, Unix C and C.

hec",)
0
 

Author Comment

by:echo-eight
ID: 7993791
Yeah, your right, no doubt about it...I guess the real reason for asking the question was to see if there were some programming languages that refused to work together no matter how good the programmers were.  
0