Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

passing an array to a sub routine

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07

I am having trouble passing an array to a sub routine and can't seem to find out what I am doing wrong

Private Sub Command1_Click()
dim i as integer
Dim x(1 To 4000), y(1 To 4000) As Double
for i  = 1 to 4000
x(i) = i
y(i) = i
next i
'assume Form1.mnudynamic.Checked = True

If Form1.mnudynamic.Checked = True Then Call ggg(x(), y(), ctr, doseline, totpts)

'the error message I get is type mismatch: array or user-defined type expected
'it works when I take out the x(),y() and leave just the variables ctr doseline and totpts.  The problem is passing the whole array to the sub routine

thanks, Eric
0
Comment
Question by:wolfganngea
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_online earned 400 total points
ID: 7983902
Call ggg(x, y, ctr, doseline, totpts)

without the parens


An by the way, this

Dim x(1 To 4000), y(1 To 4000) As Double

is dimming x(a to 4000) as variant.  You need to specify the double for both

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 7983982
Private sub Command1_Click()

dim X(1 to 4000) as double
dim Y(1 to 4000) as double

Call FILLARRAY (X(), Y())

end sub


Private sub FILLARRAY (X() as single, Y() as single

dim i as integer

for i  = 1 to 4000
x(i) = i
y(i) = i
next i

End Sub


Hopefully this helps

Jacamar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maverick_niks
ID: 7984147
Call ggg(x() as Int, y() as Int, ctr, doseline, totpts)

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 7989554
Call ggg(X() as double, Y() as double, ctr as 'datatype',doseline as 'datatype,totpts as 'datatype')


'datatype' is whatever type of data those variables are
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901417
wolfganngea:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8959716
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept bob_online's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0