?
Solved

DHTML and iframes

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
i have a dhtml menu that sits on top of a table with a ifram embeded in the table. when you roll over the menu and the submenus pop down, they go behind the iframe, any suggestions on how to fix this? by the way this only occurs on a mac!
0
Comment
Question by:webedge
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kovis
ID: 7988947
Well I would guess that there is no way. In PC IE, you can write menus over iframe after IE5.0. But as I said, just guessing. One solution could be that you include the menus in the iframe and call them from the parent frame.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kovis earned 60 total points
ID: 7988948
Well I would guess that there is no way. In PC IE, you can write menus over iframe after IE5.0. But as I said, just guessing. One solution could be that you include the menus in the iframe and call them from the parent frame.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820373
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8963715
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to kovis  -- grade B

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0