?
Solved

maximum item count of listbox

Posted on 2003-02-19
12
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
when populate listbox, how many items can I add to listbox? (maximum limit)
0
Comment
Question by:apig
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7983666
isn't it 32767 ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Taconvino
ID: 7984230
I think that's for VB 3.0.  For VB 6, I think it's 2^(32-1).
2,147,483,648 if i'm not mistaken.

TVC
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 7985661
it's 32736
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bistrica
ID: 7985931
create a test
add items in loop and you'll know
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
boyzl earned 90 total points
ID: 7987025
VB6SP3 tested:

 
i = 0
Do
    i = i + 1
    List1.AddItem Str$(i)
Loop

item no.32737 generates error invalid proc call or ARGUMENT
so the max is definitely 32736 items

regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Taconvino
ID: 7988846
You're right.  I've been deceived!! :)

TCV
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 8622651
have you finished testing or not:)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Taconvino
ID: 8626931
Well... Three months seem more than enough to test...

TCV
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9117801
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Delete - no points refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9117805
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept boyzl's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9117806
reconsidered
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 9119567
why?
-->Accept boyzl's comment as Answer

if you see my comment its same answer only difference boyzl's commente added a test procedure and my comment is direct answer to the question.
0