Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I hide the Database Window, even after it appears?

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've found extensive information on hiding the database window on startup, and preventing the user from using the f11 key and holding down the shift key on startup, but how can I hide it after it shows up another way.

We have a database that hides the Database Window on startup, but we need to have the ability for the users to be able to create custom queries and reports via the Query Wizard and Report Wizard. The user can use the wizards to generate what they need, but when they close the Query Wizard, the Database Window is visible. However, if they use the Report Wizard, the Database window does not show up.

How can I prevent the Database Window from showing up after the wizard is used?
0
Comment
Question by:d0rp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 300 total points
ID: 7983874
If you really need to be able to allow your users to create custom queries and reports, don't allow them to do it in the "working" copy of your database.

Create another db which has links to all of the tables, and let your users create their queries and reports in there. You then don't need to worry about the db window showing up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d0rp
ID: 7988814
Thats exactly what we had before, all the tables were in a separate database, and the tables were linked. However, it didn't work too well. We have multiple people accessing the database from different locations, and they need the ability to access it at the same time. Everytime a user accessed the database from a location different than the previous user, they had to relink all the tables, and if more than one person tried to access it at the same time, it created all sorts of problems.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 7995694
You could give each person their own copy of the linked db, and use UNC paths to link the tables rather than absolute paths. Is that an option ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8691124
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to shanesuebsahakarn
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0