?
Solved

MS Word - creating independent footers and linked headers

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
OK I am writing my senior (high school) thesis, in MS Word XP, and I need alot of space for footnotes on each page, but I need the header area of every page to be uniform (page #, name, etc.). How can I keep all of the headers linked, like default, but make every footer broken from all the other footers? TIA

Rex
0
Comment
Question by:sexyrexy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacroWizard
ID: 7984309
The answer to this is in two parts.

1. Every time you want a different header or footer, choose Insert, Break, Section Break Next Page.
2. Go into the header/footer by choosing View, Header and Footer. Use the toolbar there to navigate between the header and footer. To unlink the header or footer from the PREVIOUS header or footer, click on the fifth button from the right on the Header and Footer toolbar to unlink (tooltip says Same as Previous). This option is not available in the first section of the document since there is no PREVIOUS header/footer.

Please note that the header and footer can be linked/unlinked separtely. The is the added complication of possibly having a different first page in the section with a different header/footer.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sexyrexy
ID: 7984974
Actually I was sort of hoping there was a way to like... do one thing and break ALL of the footers apart, since there's already alot of pages... Guess I shouldve made that clear in the question.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 7984995
Why in the world would you want all your footers different? I suspect you don't understand page numbering. Why do you want something different on every page footer and what is it that you want? There may be a field you can place in there that gives what you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sexyrexy
ID: 7989362
I do understand page numbering... thanks though. Thats why i said i want to keep the headers linked. The footer area is the most convenient place to put footnotes (note the similar root words), and obviously no two pages will have the same footnotes, so... there ya go. Anyone got an answer?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroWizard earned 225 total points
ID: 7990992
Forget the footers then... Footnotes are easiest if you use the Insert, Footnote option. Be sure your options are set to footnotes bottom of page. Then you can get the automatic footnote numbering. And a little superscripted number will appear in your main text. You can change the look of the footnote by modifying the styles "footnote reference" and "footnote text."

If you need more help with footnotes, just write back!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacroWizard
ID: 7991003
I should also mention that there is no easy way to unlink headers or footers as a group.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 7995994
Very nice workaround, MW. I'd have never thunk it. I always tell them to put it into the body text or as a textbox. Very nice.
0