[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Problems with internet cut off

Posted on 2003-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Recently i moved into this new room and we got some cat5 wire with no nipples on the end so we ran the wire from the hub into my room(~80 ft). The internet runs fine but when i try to play a game online, everything network related cuts off, it is like the hub cut me off completely even tho the lights are still on.Next, i tried changing the ports in which the wire was connected to and still same problem. Finially, I tried connecting the wire straight to the modem and that gives me no problems at all.
0
Comment
Question by:iifuzz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 225 total points
ID: 7984020
Did you crimp your own ends on the wire? Did you make sure they met CAT5 standards? If not, the reason it works straight to the modem (assuming cable/dsl modem with Ethernet port) is that connection is 10Mb only, and your hub is most likely 10/100 and you are trying to connect at 100Mb with a cable that won't support 100Mb, but will support 10Mb. 10M is much more forgiving.

http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/network/cable/index.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 7984195
Hehe, I love cat5 nipples(Rj45 jacks).  DO you have a firewall running?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cdsmark
ID: 7984645
When you crimped the nipples(rj45 connectors), did you put all 8 wires in the connector? And in the correct order on both ends? Is your network card capable of 100Mb?
Is the network card set to auto negotiate? If it is you might want to try setting the nic to 100Mb full duplex and try it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7985852
lrmoore is almost certainly correct.  We see this kind of problem all the time here (on EE) with homemade cables.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AMBAJI
ID: 7987045
Basically your hub will either be 10MB or 10/100MB capable.
As pointed put your nic card to autonegotiate the speed instead of selecting 10MB or 100MB.
Check out whether all 4 pairs are properly crimped both ends. I have faced these many a times working with local cablling vendors (i.e some core wires 1,2,3,6 may not be proper for 10MB, or some of those relevant core wires for 100MB).

0
 

Author Comment

by:iifuzz
ID: 7989460
my hub is 10/100 and my nic is 100/10 also i dont know about the cable, i got it for free from my uncles work. all the wires are in, the internet connection(road runner) works fine when i connect the cat5 wire straight to the modem but the problem happens when i have it connected to the hub
0
 

Author Comment

by:iifuzz
ID: 7989534
yes i did crimp the ends on my wire, does it matter what color cables go where as long as they match up on the other end in the same order?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7996182
" does it matter what color cables go where as long as they match up on the other end in the same order?"

Yes it does matter.  The reason it is called 'twisted pair' is because two of the wires are in reverse order.

http://www.xs4all.nl/~jordi/wiring/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8008752
It is called twisted pair because the wires are twisted to cancle the inductive pick up created in each pair of wires.  
0