?
Solved

I think I have a virus that wont allow me to access the internet

Posted on 2003-02-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have been downloading many files recently and I believe I have picked up a virus. I am currently running Norton Antivirus 2002 Pro Ed. To my dismay I found it wasnt on auto protect. I think there is a virus because I cant log onto the internet. (I am currently typing this message on my secondary comp.) The wires are all secure. The computer is on a network with the one I am on now. The one with the suspected virus is the main computer that receives the cable internet. I have run the virus scan but I have not been able to run LiveUpdate. Your help in this situation is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ntg311
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ntg311
ID: 7983899
I am running Windows XP Pro
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nouellette earned 552 total points
ID: 7983907
Go to symantec's site and manually download the Anti-virus updates on your other working machine (the one you're obviously reading this post on.  (definition files).  If you can't get Live Update to run, do it that way instead.

Create a network share on your infected machine and copy over the .exe file that contains your updated def files.

On your bad machine, run that .exe to update Norton...then re-scan your machine.  DONT REBOOT YOUR MACHINE until you've scanned it.  Take the report...lookup the necessarily removal tools/instructions for whatever virus you have and consider it a nasty lesson to learn!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nouellette
ID: 7983916
This is the URL for the latest AV files for your version of Norton and your Operating System:

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/download/us-files/20030219-018-i32.exe

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Expert Comment

by:aguleria
ID: 7984761
After you have scanned it, yu should power off your machine (at least for 30 seconds) before you boot it up. If it still doesn't work try Panda software virus scanning.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NEOsporin
NEOsporin earned 548 total points
ID: 7984810
Here's 1 virus that likes p2p programs: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:m0_ZQUBA16UC:securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/vbs.lavra.worm.html+p2p+virus+disables+antivirus&hl=en&ie=UTF-8
There are many many others. Kazaa has it's own built in antivirus software, but is crap.
however, you say that you have trouble getting to the internet in general, and I assume you have 2 nic's in the "infected" PC? If not then a hub? or did you just swap the cables from one pc to the other? Anyway, I assume you can refresh you DHCP, by going to a CMD window and typing- ipconfig -all looking to see if you have something like this:
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.10
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.5.92.6
                                    10.7.92.5
If so, try to ping the gateway, 10.10.10.254 in this case. If that doesn't work, no ping's are recived, then type:
ipconfig -release  and then ipconfig -renew. then ipconfig -all again to see if you have an IP. Ping the gateway, and or try some other address ping www.yahoo.com ping www.msn.com 
Again I am not sure if you've tried that. Virus's spread through P2P, common.
- W32.HLLW.Kazdot
- W32.HLLW.Electron
- W32.HLLW.Relmony
- W32.HLLW.Yoohoo.C
- W32.HLLW.Bare
- VBS.Lavra.Worm
- W32.HLLW.Maax@mm
- W32.HLLW.Amazex
- JS.Astrology@mm
- VBS.Lorena@mm
GL
-NEO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theMezz
ID: 7985155
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SvenForkbeard
ID: 7988636
Just my opinion, but most virus programmers aren't looking to simply cut off Internet access; they want something more, like really messing up your system. I would think you just had a problem connecting for some network reason. Try what NEOsporin said. If you can, find the IP address your 'infected' machine currently has (assuming it's still on) and try to ping that from your secondary machine.

What noulette said is true. DON'T power off or reboot your system until you are certain you don't have a virus; if you do/have, use a boot disk and don't let XP boot from the hard drive like normal. An old trick is to write to the boot sector on your hard drive, then wait until reboot and do the dirty virus deed(s).  Sometime AV programs (like Norton) can do something of a limited virus scan by booting off a CD or floppy.

Finally, if an up-to-date AV software finds nothing, you probably don't have a virus (or at least not one that's been around long...). If you're still worried, you can go to Norton's SARC website and look at what they've found this week.  See if you recognize anything from what they describe.  Remember there are plenty of other anti-virus products out, and plenty of other "latest virus" sites available, such as McAfee's AVERT website.

SARC website: http://www.sarc.com/
McAfee AVERT: http://www.mcafeeb2b.com/naicommon/avert/

Give the points to NEO and/or noulette.

Good luck,

--Sven
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aguleria
ID: 7989992
ntg311,

I had a similar experience where I was not able to access internet and I checked almost everything - network, registry etc. and I was running Symantec antivirus. But the problem didn't go away. Finally, someone advised me to literally pull the plug at least for 30 seconds so that any memory resident virus is cleared. And I did. From then on, my internet access started working. So, I suggest you try it and see if it works.

-Aj
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhaberx
ID: 7991498
We need a little more information.  Can you please load up a command prompt and send us the output of the commands "ipconfig /all" and "netstat -a".   From that we can see how the network is configured and if there are any open connections.  

This may be unnecessary: When you go into control panels and the network properties is TCP/IP listed as a protocol, and is it bound to your adapter?

If you ping a host, lets say 64.58.76.227 do you get time outs or replies?  What if you "ping localhost"?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9816123
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9872280
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: nouellette {http:#7983907} & NEOsporin {http:#7984810}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0