Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mouse not detected

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I've just upgraded a pentium 1 for a friend.  I've loaded windows 98 but I keep getting a "mouse not detected" message.  I've gone into cmos and the port settings are set to auto. I've also mananged to get into control panel in windows and I don't seem to have any com port conflicts showing.  Can someone please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:putermonkey
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 7983957
Try a different mouse. And/or make sure it is plugged in to the port snuggly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7984263
what sorta mouse is it ?.......serial ?.  ps2 ?
betcha it's serial and if so go start in safe mode remove all com ports then restart the system should then 'find' the mouse
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7984333
Did you plug the serial ports into the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 7984795
also check that where the serial ports attach to the motherboard that it's not connected backwards . . .

easiest fix might be to install a ps/2 mouse
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tarungupta
ID: 7985517
the mouse you have is probably of an older version , try to buy a new plug 'n' play mouse , when you will attach that mouse , it ewill be automaticlly detected
0
 

Author Comment

by:putermonkey
ID: 7986303
This is a serial mouse and I don't have another but I tried it on this computer and it works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:putermonkey
ID: 7986338
Ok....I made a boo boo. I submitted to answer rather than comment. Sorry folks I'm new to this.  Thanks for all the responses.
0