?
Solved

Excel Formula NETWORKDAYS

Posted on 2003-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Looking for a solution that will allow the cell result to be blank. alot of my users don't fill in the offered date.

Open - Offered - Startdate - workdays to fill

02/05/03  blank   blank    -26896 (need the result blank)

=NETWORKDAYS(I6,J6,Holidays!A1:A8)

Thanks AG
0
Comment
Question by:angarza85225
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 7984144
if I have understood correctly,

=if(or(i6="",j6="","",networkdays(i6,j6,Holidays!A1:A8)

should do it (i.e. only show networkdays() if column I & J are filled not blank.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:angarza85225
ID: 7984594
It must be missing a parenthesis, i have tried several combinations but cannot close the argument. my error message is

You formula is missing a parenthesis--) or (. check the formula then add the parenthesis in the appropriate place.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Howler_Fish earned 400 total points
ID: 7985249
I think the formula dragon-it wanted to type was:

=if(or(i6="",j6=""),"",networkdays(i6,j6,Holidays!A1:A8))


HF
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 7985941
Sorry, that was a midnight typo :-) (not that I don't make them all day...)

thanks for correcting HF, was that what you were tying to do anyway angarza85225?

the command is or(argument,argument) and if either argument is true then OR returns true so if either i6 r j6 is empty then return blank otherwise return your networkdays formula.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:angarza85225
ID: 7987418
Thanks to Howler Fish 1st place. Honorable mention to dragon-it. you are the best in the biz!  AG
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 7987529
Er excuse me but that was a minor typo, pardon me for trying to help you...

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7990414
dragon-it,
See here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Q_20523127.html

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 7992453
I was only whinging a bit, not asking for points from anyone!! :-)

But never say no...

thanks v.much

Steve
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 7997719
So, Steve. When the heck are ya gonna pick 'em up?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Q_20523127.html
0