?
Solved

Black and White wont run on XP?

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi ppl!
When i first got my comp about 7 months ago, it came with XP pre-installed. I bought Black and White (lionhead Studios game) and it ran perfectly.
Now since then i have bought a new HD and re-installed XP. Now B&W wont work!
It has the same problem my father-in-laws PC has (he has NT) - u double click on the game to run it, a window tries to come up but then nothing happens - this problem is known to Lionhead that B&W doesnt run on Windows NT.
Why does B&W think i have windows NT????
0
Comment
Question by:henryscat
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 7984088
download the recommended updates from windowsupdate.microsoft.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Guybrush22
ID: 7984208
try getting latest patch if you dont have it:
http://www2.bwgame.com/bw/DOWNLOADS
it should hopefully do the trick, also do like sramesh2k said to do
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7985855
Have you installed an updated driver for your graphics card? The graphics drivers which actually ship on the XP CD are often very old ones which don't support Direct3D properly.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rsande earned 200 total points
ID: 7990103
I just recently had to reload Black and White on my computer as well. You might try downloading the B&W 1.20 patch. I'm not sure if it's on the site listed by Guybrush22, but I know that it's here:

http://www.3dgamers.com/games/blackwhite/#filelist

If that doesn't work, you might try getting a no-cd crack for it. I'm not going to find one for you, but I'm sure you can figure it out with Google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryscat
ID: 7992730
Thanks man - that worked first time!
0