?
Solved

Blend Two Images

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

Have a new Image question.
I have two images, background(image1) & foreground(image2). Image2 contains transparent areas. Now i want to blend this 2 images to 1 image. The background image must be seen through the foregrounds image transparent areas. How?
0
Comment
Question by:SvanteMusic
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:User137
ID: 7985807
Is this to be done real-time, how fast?

DelphiX and Graphics32 can alpha-blend 2 images pretty fast and both are free.

If speed doesn't matter (or don't want any additional components), the theory is to get R,G,B values from both images one pixel at the time and calculate the result from pixel(x,y) at Image1 and pixel(x,y) at Image2.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7991739
Whay don't use you Graphic32 library ? Is freeware with source code and a lots of sample codes. Use layers.

http://www.g32.org/graphics32/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:SvanteMusic
ID: 8053096
This will be with two images (can be diffrent size, but must be stretched to same size)

The foreground must cover the background except the transparent areas.

Its not a must to be fast procedure.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 800 total points
ID: 8053547
I repeate, use Graphic32 library. Do exactly what you wish.And is very fast.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317179
SvanteMusic:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9928371
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept ginsonic's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0