?
Solved

Increasing Maximum number of Oracle connections.

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,922 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

How does one increase the maximum number of simultaneous database connections that Oracle 8i (under Linux) can accept?

I'm using mod_perl with DBI/DBD and connecting from web scripts as well as a bunch of other places, and after a while all my connections begin to fail until I stop everything and start it again.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisDrake
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:__Holly__
ID: 7984940
uh you get rid of oracle and buy a processor license for sql server, and you no longer have to worry about that kind of thing anymore.

are you seriously asking how to get around oracles bs licensing?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 7986250
Maybe you can find useful information on this site:
http://asktom.oracle.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisDrake
ID: 7989142
No, this is a configuration, not a licensing issue: I recall choosing a number years ago when we installed the system, and to my regret now, I picked a number that was too small.

Anyhow - isn't SQL server a Microsoft thing?  Last time I checked bill wasn't letting Linux run his products (despite loosing that court thingo a few years back :-) ... not to mention that 9 out of 10 dead web sites I encounter return lame SQL Server error messages - who in their right mind would switch away from the worlds most reliable, leading, database product?

(There's a good reason why Larry is as rich as Bill !)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
__Holly__ earned 100 total points
ID: 7994834
sql server beats oracle any day of the week. check out www.tpc.org -- if you have larger than 100gb in an OLTP you need help...

its not the databases fault that there are crappy web developers out there.

i dont know what dead websites your talking about-- personally, if i were you, i would take this knowledge and go and sell them on your oracle crap.

just try not to make too many connections, ok?

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Helena Marková
Helena Marková earned 100 total points
ID: 8006516
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 9432414
ChrisDrake,
No comment has been added lately (214 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between __Holly__ http:#7994834 and Henka http:#8006516

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knowlton
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0