?
Solved

credentials required to logon to a domain/

Posted on 2003-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
what are the credentials requred to logon to a domain??
0
Comment
Question by:withdraw
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 7984893
uhh.. username and password?
if you want to add your PC to a excisting domain you need a account with administrator rights..

Oh.. and when you try to add it to a domain.. reboot first and right after the reboot join the domain (don't browse thru the network) otherwise you might get a error "credentials failed" or something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:withdraw
ID: 7989718
i know an account name and password for an accout that can join the domain.... but im not sure if i can join it? do i need to change my computer name or have an ip/mac address thats on a ACL?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:craigtin
ID: 7995580
That depends on how the NetAdmin set up the remote access.  Ask her for those missing details
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 7999151
to Goldwig:

actually you dont need administrator rights to join computer to domain but an account that has rights to join the computer to the domain. (uh, not very clear...)

What I mean is that a "normal" user account (separate from admin) can join computer to the domain if it has the rights to do so. Domain admins can add specific userrights to any account.

-Ari
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ajsaasta earned 80 total points
ID: 7999158
And the Answer to withdraw's question would be:

you need an useraccount (any account) that "has rights to join computer to domain".

-Ari
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070902
withdraw:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0