Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Detect external form button

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello... I am new to delphi, but i would like to know if there is a way to detect when a form's button(of a different application) is activated, not just with the mouse, but any other method as well(such as tabing to it and pressing enter). And after detecting this action either blocking it with an error message or allowing it to occur.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kme3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Munim earned 400 total points
ID: 7985810
You need to subclass that form, to receive messages... There is no way in doing it in VCL...

Increase the points to 100 to get the source code...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kme3
ID: 7991632
ok... thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317177
kme3:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9928399
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept Munim's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0