?
Solved

Services will not start

Posted on 2003-02-19
11
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am having some trouble with my Windows 2000 Server.  Being a somewhat nube to Windows, I think I disabled some vital services related to Active Directory.  Now, I can only login with cached authentication (from a patch dump I've done, Windows is now trying to request authentication from another server because it doesn't realize it's the server), but the problem is that I can't start the services I need to make Active Directory work again.

As a matter of fact, no services will start.  They all timeout with an error of "The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion" (may have some deviation from the actual error message).

Also, though it may not be related, every 5 minutes or so, I get an message in the error log that says "Windows cannot determine the user or computer name.  Return valud (1908)."  I've read the Microsoft website and it says something about DNS servers being invalid.  Well, it seems that I can't access my network connections because it either freezes or doesn't open at all.

This is all horribly frustrating, and any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:joyoflinux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7984577
What about using the administrator account?  Can you use that account?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7984580
what services did you disable?  Also post errors with source and ID # that relate to this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyoflinux
ID: 7984749
I disabled Kerberos, which I think Active Directory depends on for authentication.  I can't restart this service.

Also, I know see that 4 services are in the process of stopping, but never really do.  These are Utility Manager, Remote Access Connection Manager, Removable Storage, and ScriptBlocking Service (Norton).

The errors are 1000 (the cannot determine user or computer name) and 1053 (timely fashion error)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 7984892


run services.msc then set the kerberos service to automatic and reboot computer.



0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1100 total points
ID: 7984936
You might need to boot into Recovery Console and use that to change the service startup types back to automatic.

Since all authentication uses Kerberos nothing you try to do in the shell will likely be successful.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 7984973
Here is a dandy link for the Recovery Console.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;229716

0
 

Author Comment

by:joyoflinux
ID: 7985036
Thanks for your help.  I won't be able to try these until Satruday.  These sound like good answers -- thanks a lot.  If any work, I will give the points to the correct commenter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raho
ID: 7985925
This sounds suspiciously like partly a naming problem.  Active Directory uses DNS very closely.  Start troubleshooting the DNS.  You may have disabled the DNS Server service and this could be causing alot of stuff to fail.  Workstations and users logging will not find a KDC or GC if the DNS is not available and therefore will not be able to login.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 7989926
Do you have multiple servers installed?  If so, you might be having a time synch problem.  W2K server requires a good time source and if they're off by more than 5 minutes, you'll get they same symptoms.

Paka
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyoflinux
ID: 7990671
Nope.  This is a single server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 7996504

use this link from microsoft's website as a reference to the services u need http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/w2kservices.asp

0