?
Solved

Disable screen saver change

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like to be able to disable all users from being able to change their screen saver. (I.e. grey out the drop down option and therefore force them to stay on the screen saver I have chosen).
0
Comment
Question by:Devryguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7984655
Remove or rename all the files with the scr file extention.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7985466
Except the one you want to use.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bjorndahlen earned 200 total points
ID: 7987817
Start Regedit
Find HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System (If the system key doesn't exist, create
it from Edit->New-Key)
add a DWORD (Edit->New-DWORD Value) NoDispScrSavPage and
set it 1.
This will remove the screen saver tab from the
Display properties panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Devryguy
ID: 7991041
Thanks a ton, worked like a charm.  
0