Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java applets in IE

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I signed the applet and loaded the applet with signed jar and was able to see in the Netscape.My question is to view the sign applet in IE,do we need to sign the applets with cab,if to sign the applet with cab,should i need to install the Microsoft SDK.My applets are created with sun java.Can anyone please help me in this.
--Shiva
0
Comment
Question by:shivakb
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7984653
This is not an authoratitive answer, but one that may get you started. AFAIK, the two answers are yes and no. For the second, the following *may* help http://msdn.microsoft.com/MSDN-FILES/027/000/219/codesign.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivakb
ID: 7987884
i will test this and let you know,about the result,thanks for sending you comments
--Shiva
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059222
shivakb:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9553125
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
ANSWERED by: CEHJ

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thomas Boshell
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0