?
Solved

How to run Oracle 8.1.6 in archive mode and have the archive files roll or compressed

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm running Oracle 8.1.6 with archiving on. The problem is, I get tons of files in the arch directory. Is there a way to configure Oracle to roll its archive files or compress them and store them elsewhere? What I really need it kind of mgmt for archiving. does this exist in Oracle?
0
Comment
Question by:swensel
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kencunningham
ID: 7986234
We have a similar situation. I have a cron job set up to compress (using gzip) the files every 5 minutes. This could also be set up to delete the older files (following a successful backup of course) or relocate them elsewhere, but I prefer to do this manually. HTH.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Otetelisanu earned 150 total points
ID: 7987520
Hello, I have the same problemm with Oracle for exp. Much-calibrated
that helps.

Workaround #2:
--------------
Use UNIX pipes and the split command:

  Export command:

    echo|exp file=>(split -b 1024m - exp-) userid=system/manager tables=A

    Note: You can put any "exp" parameters. This is working only in ksh and
          has been tested on Sun Solaris 5.5.1.

  Import command:

    echo|imp file=<(cat exp-??) userid=system/manager tables=A

Splitting and compressing at the same time:

  Export command:

    echo|exp file=>(compress|split -b 1024m - exp-) userid=system/manager
tables=A

  Import command:

    echo|imp file=<(cat exp-*|zcat) userid=system/manager tables=A


Workaround #3:
--------------
This is almost the same as above, but, in a three-step implementation using
explicit UNIX pipes without the split command, only relying on compress:

  Export command:

    1) Make the pipe
    mknod /tmp/exp_pipe  p

    2) Compress in background
    compress < /tmp/exp_pipe > export.dmp.Z &
    -or-
    cat p | compress > output.Z &
    -or-
    cat p > output.file & )

    3) Export to the pipe
    exp file=/tmp/exp_pipe userid=system/manager tables=A

  Import command:

    1) Make the pipe
    mknod /tmp/imp_pipe  p

    2) uncompress in background
    uncompress < export.dmp.Z > /tmp/imp_pipe &
    -or-
    cat output_file > /tmp/imp_pipe &

    3) Import thru the pipe
    imp file=/tmp/imp_pipe userid=system/manager tables=A


0
 

Author Comment

by:swensel
ID: 7988959
Thanks for the tips. I'm thinking that there is a way to manage the archive files from within Oracle. I'd like to put this into my application set-up, rather than requiring a seperate cron job to run. Is that possible? Does Oracle have this kind of a facility available?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SBK1972_uk
ID: 8015412
Otetelisanu,

Reading your suggestion has made me realise I dont really understand pipes.  Can you explain mknod, making pipes in /tmp and the benefits of using such things ?? When you would use pipes ?

I remember seeing a unix sa using pipes before, it was to aid performance / speed ?? Isa that correct.

If you could give me a quick explaination, I would great appriecate it.

SBK
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10425857
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by  Otetelisanu

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0