Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I fix corrupted Access databases  2002 when error 'AOIndex is not an index in this table' displays?

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I repair databases when  Error 3800 'AOIndex is not an index in this table' displays when trying to open the database.  I have several students in a beginning Computer Science 101 class that have corrupted databases.  Access Compact and Repair utility does nothing and just returns the same "'AOIndex' is not an index in this table" error.  I tried the suggestions on Microsofts Knowledge base but no luck.  Jetcomp.exe did not fix the files either.

What causes the error to occurr and how can it be corrected and then prevented?
0
Comment
Question by:southerner
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wenyonk earned 100 total points
ID: 7985042
I dont know about the error, but it is possiblethat you have a corrupt (hidden) system within the database.

Have you tried to open/create a new blank database (db1) and then from the file menu select Get external data, then select import.  Select your problem table and import all the objects from each tab.

Ken
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dleongvp
dleongvp earned 100 total points
ID: 7985592
Access databases can be easily corrupted and non-recoverable if the database is not closed normally due to a power outage, user pressing ctrl-alt-delete, or ending the task using task manager, or an OS freeze, or turning off the computer with the off button, while the database is open.

Having a backup copy of the database is the best insurance and storing the data tables in a separate database from the application or queries database will help.

I did find one fairly fool proof method to protecting an Access Database from being corrupted by users.  This can be done by having at least computer with the database open at all times, or at least until all users have left.

Having one person/user with the database open prevents the database corruption in my experience (have never lost a database since I started doing this).  If the database is open and the system is unresponsive to the keyboard, you should open the database on another machine.  If the keyboard works, you open the database on the same machine in a new window.

Good luck,

Liza
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8691183
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, split points to wenyonk and dleongvp
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0