Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to combine pdf files

Posted on 2003-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
46,427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is there any freeware tat allows me to combine 2 .pdf files into one?
a program called pdfedit995 seems be able to do it, but it needs a software called pdf viewer, wats is it?
is the pdf viewer also known as adobe acrobat reader???
0
Comment
Question by:OwenMania
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ifprod
ID: 7989241
You should use Adobe Acrobat (the program not the reader).  Inside the program simply go to "Document" then down to "insert pages" and select the document you want to add to the beginning or end of the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OwenMania
ID: 7991793
is there any other way to do it?
adobe acrobat is quite expensive right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OwenMania
ID: 7991796
is there any other way to do it?
adobe acrobat is quite expensive right?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mknight9
ID: 8004830
Try Here
http://www.pdfstore.com/
Maybe they have something


mknight
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Joyrex earned 80 total points
ID: 8162429
I answered this for someone else last week :)

If you have the full version of Acrobat (not the reader) you can open the document a, and then drag and drop document b (or multiple documents) onto the Acrobat window and it will automagically add the documents, in the order  you selected them, to the PDF you currently had open in Acrobat. It will prompt you whether you want it added before or after the last page in the current document.

You cannot add multiple documents using Document --> Insert Pages, so this is a much faster way to combine PDF files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 8664457
hehe

install ghostscript 8.0 it is freeware and can combine pdfs....

open comandline and write

/gswin32 -dBATCH -sDEVICE=pdfwrite -sOutputFile=C:/combined.pdf file1.pdf file2.pdf.....

as you now save money ... i am glad about points....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:APPUND
ID: 20120348
Is there  a way to automate this from email ? say an email comes in you want to combine the email with the pdf.
0