Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP Relay setup using 2 Cisco routers not working

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 2 networks linked by 2 CPA1005 Cisco switches (IOS 11.1), using a 64K PPP circuit.

I`ve already set the Scope on my Win2K DHCP Server, but couldn`t config my Cisco routers. My topology is:

A-side:
DHCP Server: 128.2.1.253
E0=128.2.1.254
S0=128.3.1.2

B-side:
E0=128.1.1.254
S0=128.3.1.1

I`ve made the following configs:

A-side:
router#config t
router(config)#ip dhcp-server 128.2.1.253
router(config)#int s0
router(config-int)#ip helper-address 128.2.1.253
router(config-int)#exit

B-side:
router#config t
router(config)#ip forward-protocol udp 67
router(config)#ip forward-protocol udp 68
router(config)#no ip bootp server
router(config)#int e0
router(config-int)#ip helper-address 128.2.1.253
router(config-int)#exit

But after that, on B-side, my config got as follows:

router#sh run
Building configuration...

Current configuration:
!
version 11.1
service slave-log
service password-encryption
service udp-small-servers
service tcp-small-servers
!
hostname router
!
enable secret 5 $xxxx
enable password 7 xxxx
!
no ip bootp server
!
interface Ethernet0
 ip address 128.1.1.254 255.255.255.0
 ip helper-address 128.2.1.253
!
interface Serial0
 ip address 128.3.1.1 255.255.255.0
 encapsulation ppp
 keepalive 32767
 no fair-queue
 compress stac
!
no ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
 password 7 xxxx
 login
!
end
router#

My questions are:

1) Should the line "no ip bootp server" be appearing on sh run? All I wanted to do was to be sure this function was disabled

2) Shouldn`t the "ip forward" lines appear on sh run?

Despite the 2 questions, did I chose the right commands to issue? Would this allow me to get DHCP-assigned IPs on B-Side?

Thanks,
Ricardo
0
Comment
Question by:RicardoBSF
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 7985187
G'day RicardoBSF

1) the "no ip bootp server" is OK that just means the router itself is not going to be a bootp server
2) no, because the one command "ip forward-protocol" opens those udp ports (among several others), so they will not appear by themselves in the config.

First, remove these commands from A - not needed at all. you don't need any configuration on the side with the DHCP server itself

> router(config)#ip dhcp-server 128.2.1.253
> router(config)#int s0
> router(config-int)#ip helper-address 128.2.1.253

On B-side remove these lines:
>router(config)#ip forward-protocol udp 67
>router(config)#ip forward-protocol udp 68

Assuming that your DHCP server's default gateway is the IP address of ETH0 port on A-side router
AND, the scope is properly set up for 128.1.1.0 255.255.255.0, then yes, this will let the clients on side B get DHCP addresses from the server at side A.

I know it works. I have one network with 45 remote sites and only 1 DHCP server.

NOTE: I would NOT use 128.x.x.x ip addresses, unless these are your public assigned addresses. You should use the "private" RFC 1918 address space of 192.168.0.0 or 172.16.0.0
I just spent 4 months helping a customer move from a 128.x.x.x address scheme to a private IP network.
128.1.0.0 belongs to BBN Communications, Boston, MA

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 7985339
the ip helper address will cause the router to automatically forward udp 67 and 68 without the need of the ip forward-protocol commands :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RicardoBSF
ID: 7993916
Hello lrmoore

Thanks a lot for your fine comment (also thanks for the other pal who posted about IP Helper). I will try these configs later on the routers.

About the 128.x.x.x range, you're correct. I've already suggested the change to a 192.168.x.x range, hope someone accepts this suggestion.

Cheers,
Ricardo
0
 

Author Comment

by:RicardoBSF
ID: 7995668
Hi lrmoore (& all...)

What if my DHCP server's default gateway is not directed to E0 on A-Side Router? I'm telling this because, on A-Side, I've 2 routers: 1 pointing to the remote site (e0=128.2.1.254) and other pointing to the Internet (e0=128.2.1.150), and the default gateway for DHCP is 128.2.1.150

On the Internet router I do have the following config:

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0
ip route 128.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 128.2.1.254
!
access-list 1 permit 128.1.1.0 0.0.0.255
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq ftp
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq 22
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq telnet
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq smtp
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq pop3
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq www
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq 443
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq 3389
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq 5800
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq 5900
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq 1436
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq 3306
access-list 101 permit ip any any

In this case, do I need to add any additional config to the A-Side router? I believe the ip routes set have nothing to do with BOOTP requests, right?

Many thanks,
Ricardo
0