Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rimm 4200 rdram

Posted on 2003-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
with ASUStek P4T533-C, can i install one 128MB PC1066 4200RIMM and one 256MB PC1066 4200RIMM together?
0
Comment
Question by:denver38
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7989244
This is the link to your motherboard's manual...

http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=P4T533-C

Under section 2.5 (System Memory) it states that you have 4 RIMM slots that support 64,128,256MB modules.  From how they describe the proper installation of RIMM modules for this board, you CANNOT use a pair of different size RIMMs.  You need either a pair of 128's or a pair of 256's and they must be inserted one in each bank... with C-RIMMS seperating each module.  (Look at the manual for more information).

One more interesting note... the manual states that each memory slot can hold 64,128,256MB modules (no mention of 512MB or higher) and yet the board can support up to 2GB of RAM.  Hopefully that's a typo...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7989518
Yup, LimeSMJ is correct.  You must install RIMMs in pairs (brings back memories of the old SIMM days...stupid RAMBUS!).  So you'll need to buy additional chips, or exchange one for the other size.  You can use 2 pairs of different sized RIMMs though (i.e. 2 64MB in slots 1 and 2, and 2 256MB in slots 3 and 4).

-dog*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Justinwelke
ID: 7989672
I will thirdly confirm the diagnosis, being that i just went through the same situation when i bough extra memory from dell, the website did not say anything about having to buy the ram in pairs, although now it does.
0