Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOSTS/LMHOSTS

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
What is the difference between the HOSTS and the LMHOSTS.SAM files in windows 2000? Which one should be used to combine smoothly TCP/IP and NetBIOS?

0
Comment
Question by:piou
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7985151
From the LMHOSTS.SAM file

 Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample LMHOSTS file used by the Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to computernames
# (NetBIOS) names.  Each entry should be kept on an individual line.
# The IP address should be placed in the first column followed by the
# corresponding computername. The address and the computername
# should be separated by at least one space or tab. The "#" character
# is generally used to denote the start of a comment (see the exceptions
# below).
#
# This file is compatible with Microsoft LAN Manager 2.x TCP/IP lmhosts
# files and offers the following extensions:
#
#      #PRE
#      #DOM:<domain>
#      #INCLUDE <filename>
#      #BEGIN_ALTERNATE
#      #END_ALTERNATE
#      \0xnn (non-printing character support)
#
# Following any entry in the file with the characters "#PRE" will cause
# the entry to be preloaded into the name cache. By default, entries are
# not preloaded, but are parsed only after dynamic name resolution fails.
#
# Following an entry with the "#DOM:<domain>" tag will associate the
# entry with the domain specified by <domain>. This affects how the
# browser and logon services behave in TCP/IP environments. To preload
# the host name associated with #DOM entry, it is necessary to also add a
# #PRE to the line. The <domain> is always preloaded although it will not
# be shown when the name cache is viewed.
#
# Specifying "#INCLUDE <filename>" will force the RFC NetBIOS (NBT)
# software to seek the specified <filename> and parse it as if it were
# local. <filename> is generally a UNC-based name, allowing a
# centralized lmhosts file to be maintained on a server.
# It is ALWAYS necessary to provide a mapping for the IP address of the
# server prior to the #INCLUDE. This mapping must use the #PRE directive.
# In addtion the share "public" in the example below must be in the
# LanManServer list of "NullSessionShares" in order for client machines to
# be able to read the lmhosts file successfully. This key is under
# \machine\system\currentcontrolset\services\lanmanserver\parameters\nullsessionshares
# in the registry. Simply add "public" to the list found there.
#
# The #BEGIN_ and #END_ALTERNATE keywords allow multiple #INCLUDE
# statements to be grouped together. Any single successful include
# will cause the group to succeed.
#
# Finally, non-printing characters can be embedded in mappings by
# first surrounding the NetBIOS name in quotations, then using the
# \0xnn notation to specify a hex value for a non-printing character.
#
# The following example illustrates all of these extensions:
#
# 102.54.94.97     rhino         #PRE #DOM:networking  #net group's DC
# 102.54.94.102    "appname  \0x14"                    #special app server
# 102.54.94.123    popular            #PRE             #source server
# 102.54.94.117    localsrv           #PRE             #needed for the include
#
# #BEGIN_ALTERNATE
# #INCLUDE \\localsrv\public\lmhosts
# #INCLUDE \\rhino\public\lmhosts
# #END_ALTERNATE
#
# In the above example, the "appname" server contains a special
# character in its name, the "popular" and "localsrv" server names are
# preloaded, and the "rhino" server name is specified so it can be used
# to later #INCLUDE a centrally maintained lmhosts file if the "localsrv"
# system is unavailable.
#
# Note that the whole file is parsed including comments on each lookup,
# so keeping the number of comments to a minimum will improve performance.
# Therefore it is not advisable to simply add lmhosts file entries onto the
# end of this file.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7985156
neither
the .sam files are sample files, and windows won't use them
they both need to have no extension
the lmhosts file resolves ip addresses to NetBIOS names
the hosts file is used for domain name resolution (host name)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7985157
neither
the .sam files are sample files, and windows won't use them
they both need to have no extension
the lmhosts file resolves ip addresses to NetBIOS names
the hosts file is used for domain name resolution (host name)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 7985164
more info
lmhosts
http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm
and
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314884

hosts
NT
location
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\hosts
also see here
http://www.smartin-designs.com/
here
http://www.smartin-designs.com/hosts_info_left.htm
and here
http://www.octopus.iastate.edu/files/11edit_hostfile.html
9x http://www.brother.com/european/networking/chapter18/chapter18_tcpip-hosts-file.html
and let me explain further about the lmhosts.sam and hosts.sam
these are both sample ifles
the real names are
hosts
and
lmhosts
notice both have no extension
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 7987324
Steven, thanks.
Crazy, the description in the lmhosts files does not refer at all to the hosts file. But thanks again.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7990316
piou Glad to help
Steve
0