Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Basic but irritating color picker issue.

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,
some easy points for you, I think. Recently I noticed that my PS7 color picker is behaving oddly. I'm not sure how to describe it, but it's harder to find the color that I want. Say for example that I wanted to pick a neutral gray like #666666. Looking at this screencap, you can see that the only way I could get to it is to type it in directly.
How can I reset the color picker to its default behaviour?
Thanks for your help!
Screen cap @ http://www.tastyconcept.com/images/picker.gif
0
Comment
Question by:kris_mcl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 80 total points
ID: 7985619
Youve got the R button selected. Go back and click on the H buton.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 7987781
To extend a bit on what 'weed' has very correctly pointed out:

Photoshop’s colour picking is very fascinating, you can browse thru a 'landscape' of colour and manually change one factor at a time. The cryptic letters next to the different values stand for the following variable factors:

H: Hue (Basically, the colour spectrum)
S: Saturation ("Amount" of colour, 0% is just greyscale)
B: Brightness ("Amount" of white, 100% is white)

RGB: Red Green Blue (No further explanation necessary)
CMYK: Cyan Magenta Yellow blacK (the 'K' stands for black as opposed to 'B' which is blue)
The difference in these two modes of colour is basically that RGB is additive colour and CMYK is subtractive colour, in a sense that RGB "starts" with a black "canvas", mostly the screen, while CYMK "starts" with a white "canvas", mostly paper. The quotation marks are there to underline that these are only words that might help you understand these things better and are not necessarily the way these things should be addressed.
 
L a b: Lab colours are yet another way of picking colours, a way which I personally am not very familiar with and that I am sure some else is able to describe far better.

By default the picker is on the H for Hue setting.


sina
london

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 7987889
The L*a*b color model is based on the model proposed by the Commission Internationale d'Eclairage (CIE) in 1931 as an international standard for color measurement. In 1976, this model was refined and named CIE L*a*b.

L*a*b color is designed to be device independent, creating consistent color regardless of the device (such as a monitor, printer, computer, or scanner) used to create or output the image.

L*a*b color consists of a luminance or lightness component (L) and two chromatic components: the a component (from green to red) and the b component (from blue to yellow).




You live and you learn.
sina
london

0
 

Author Comment

by:kris_mcl
ID: 7989127
Thanks, weed. I knew it was something simple, and in my frustration I thought I had tried that already and that it was stuck somehow. I'm blaming this one on my head cold (or was it the dayquil?)

Cheers!
0