?
Solved

jsp or asp ?

Posted on 2003-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi there all u experts there !!!

i would like to learn jsp and asp, but i only want to learn once at a time, so i need some opinion.. Jsp or Asp ?

another thing is, i know that jsp can link with Microsoft access. but usually it works with sql or oracle right ? i know a bit of access, but nothing about sql and oracle.

i know that asp can hide the coding from the end user, means it only will send the result, instead of all the coding... are jsp also the same ?

thanks you all !!!
0
Comment
Question by:techmax
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 100 total points
ID: 7985445
techmax -

Either one of these options are good server-side programming languages, meaning that the code you write with them is executed on the server before content is sent to the user agent (e.g. web browser) for interpreting.  Therefore, a user on the web will never see the JSP or ASP code that is executing on the server.  Both of these languages can also connect to all sorts of databases (Access, Oracle, SQL Server, etc.).

Besides these two proprietary server-side languages (requiring licenses to use), one very popular option is the open-source, server-side scripting language known as PHP.  PHP is free to download and install and is an excellent substitute for either JSP or ASP.  PHP can also communicate with many popular databases.  If you would like to look into PHP a little more, go to:

http://www.php.net

If you do not know a lot about writing web applications that utilize databases, a good place to start is with PHP and an open-source database known as MySQL.  MySQL is very easy to learn, will help you understand the fundamentals of database-driven web design and integrates extremely well with PHP.  Since the PHP/MySQL solution is entirely free, you never have to worry about license fees, pirating software, etc.  And, many hosting companies are supplying PHP/MySQL solutions for very cheap.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 7985451
To learn more about MySQL, go to:

http://www.mysql.com

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmax
ID: 7985603
thanks for the reply....

u mention jsp and asp need license to use? what do u mean, for asp, i think we need to have original IIS, then should be ok rite? however jsp ? need what sort of license?

thanks..
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mglxxx
ID: 7985954
JSP proprietary??? I don't think so. JSP is an
open standard. You do NOT need any license to use
JSP. Simply grab the latest distribution of
Apache Tomcat from http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat
and you are in business.

If you are on a Windows platform, you'd use IIS for ASP.
If you are on a UNIX platform, you'd use the Apache
web server and one of the commercial extensions to
apache which provide ASP (e.g.: http://wwws.sun.com/software/chilisoft/).

Which language to learn? If you are a VB person, go
for ASP, if you are a Java person, go for JSP.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 7986477
Gator,  Wow, you took most of my wind this time... :-)

To expand on the Microsoft ASP problem, when you choose to go with ASP, you choose a proprietary solution and will wind up spending money on your web server whether IIS or extensions to Apache.  You are at the whim of a single company when it comes to updates to ASP, meaning that if Microsoft decides to change ASP, that's it.  There is no community input into their decision.  With JSP, you have a very large community that determines any changes.  Granted, Sun has a large role in the decisions, and often (although not as much as in the early years of Java standards) puts the initial specification out for review, so the general direction is usually Sun dictated.

So, why do you care...  Well, most large corporations that have been around for ahile have been bitten by either IBM or Microsoft proprietary solutions, and as early as the late mid to late 80's began to move away from IBM and Microsoft when technologies existed that were robust enough to satisfy mission critical applications.  It all started with companies moving to UNIX.  After UNIX, other standards popped up and as they became mature, companies adopted them.  I suspect NFS was one of the first that gained very wide acceptance after UNIX.  Ok, fast forward, jest before the Internet boom, companies were stuck with CICS, or Encina, or TUXEDO for transaction processing and message switching in large distributed network environments.  Along came Java and J2EE, and now these larger companies are mostly moving to J2EE because it is not proprietary and is defined by a large community of experts with practical real-world experience and a well defined migration path is usually declared as the specifications change.

So as a person learning a new technology, I would recommend learning the open-source or standards-based technology over the proprietary one because eventually the standards-based technology will be the one in demand.  It is kind of like .NET; instead of learning .NET, go to WS-I and learn about web services there.  .NET will eventually lose to non-proprietary solutions.  While this is an opnion, it is one based on year and years of experience in this field.  Microsoft does desktops and office apps (note that I did not say "well"), they have that market, and I don't believe that Linux will take it away anytime soon.  Yes, in businesses, Linux may become the workstation OS of choice over Windows, but for the average home user, Linux has a very long way to go.  If you don't believe it, take a machine with Windows and one with Linux to your parents home and ask them which one they prefer after using them for awhile.

If you are interested in making yourself attractive to larger companies, learn JSP, PHP/Perl, and ASP in that order.  If you are interested in becoming attractive to medium-sized firms, learn ASP, PHP/Perl, and JSP in that order.  For small companies, learn PHP/Perl.

Yes, yes, yes, someone working for megacompany X will jump on here and say they are a Microsoft house and wouldn't think of using anything else, but the majority of the Fortune 1500 do not use Microsoft for their business applications, only for their desktops and controllers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 7986820
This article came to me this morning!  Strengthing the open-source case.

http://msnbc-cnet.com.com/2102-1001-985221.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kovis
ID: 7989182
I'm not going start a debate about MS against the open source world, but ASP and ASP .NET have lots of good features and make them very strong choice. If you decide to start learning ASP, I suggest you skip the traditional ASP and start learning .NET techniques immediatly. Microsoft has released a FREE version of .NET Studio called the WebMatrix and it fully capable of building production versions of .NET systems.

http://www.asp.net/webmatrix/

I've studied .NET now about 6 months and I have to say that I'm really impressed about the capabilities of it. It has a lot of features that help the programmer, like viewstate, cache, web forms etc. If you have ever coded Visual Basic, then your familiar with the .NET Studio. Just to give you some options :)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 7994679
Hey Big_Red_Dog, I didn't mean to pull some of the wind out of your sails...somehow I knew you'd jump on this one! : )

And I really shouldn't have said that JSP was proprietary, but you cleared it up well.  I meant to say that Sun has a large stake in where JSP goes, so it can seem somewhat proprietary at times.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmax
ID: 7996547
thanks for it pal !
0