Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i initialize the BLOB graphic fiels on paradox tables(DataBase desktop)

Posted on 2003-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can i initialize the BLOB graphic fiels on paradox tables(DataBase desktop)!
i know how to connect that field with picture property and a file path,but i like to have a db like fishdemo on delphi demoes folder!
i mean when i explore the rows the dbimage also change & show the new image?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shahabedeen
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shahabedeen
ID: 7985348
It is Urgent!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 100 total points
ID: 7985411
I don't understand what did you mean by intialize, but you can load pictures into Blob field using:

1. dbImage control
  Table1.Edit;
  dbImage1.Picture.LoadFromFile('FileName.bmp');
  Table1.Post;

2. Using Blob field:

  Table1.Edit;
  TBlobField(Table1.FieldByName('Image')).LoadFromFile('FileName.bmp');
  Table1.Post;

Motaz
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 100 total points
ID: 7985694
if you use a tdbimage-object,
then this should be automatically done

if you use timage instead,
then you can use the afterscroll-event
to transfer the blob-content into
the timage-object

loading is already described by motaz

meikl ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317173
shahabedeen:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9928455
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between Motaz and kretzschmar
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0