?
Solved

Changing AS5300 48 port DSP VFC card to 60 port VFC

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
We have an AS53-cc-48voxd voice feature card that came from an old T1 AS5300, and we are trying to use it in an E1 system.  We have already added an AS53-VOXD card into the 5th mezzanine slot, for a total of 60 DSP resources, however the AS5300 is still only showing 108 voice ports. (60 from the original card + 48 from this one.)

Is there something else that we have to do in order to get a 48 port card to recognize the 5th mezzanine card and become a true 60 channel DSP card?

Thanks in advance for any assistance with this.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisz2521
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7987610
I would have to defer that question to Cisco TAC.
Send email to tac@cisco.com be sure to include the serial number of the AS5300

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-IP earned 300 total points
ID: 7991117
DSP modules are basically plug and play, unless the VFC card its self is bad, very unlikely since you say the other DPS’s are OK, chances are that DSP card is bad, or you have a mismatch of DSP modules.

Look on the card at the DSP on the DSP modules and there part numbers, they should all end in C549, if they don’t that’s your problem. If they match pull out the one you added and another one, put the one you added in its place and the one you just took out to the side. Put everything back together and see if you have the same DSP count, if you don’t you probably have a bad DSP. If you still see the same amount of DSP’s ether the VFC card is bad, you have some issue related to dirty contacts for the last DSP card on the VFC, or you just didn’t get it seated properly. To figure this out make sure the contacts are clean and put the one you left out into the last slot on the VFC card and try it again, if you still don’t see the added DSP’s you probably have a bad carrier card.

By the way just for your info I have converted many T1 AS5300’s into E1 gateways and have never had problems with adding a fifth DSP module to the VFC cards. So what you are trying to do should work without any issues so long as you have the correct parts and they are all good.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8725572
chrisz2521,
No comment has been added lately (114 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Dr-IP

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers,
please post comments here where a Moderator will see it.
0