?
Solved

Windows 2000 Advanced Server (very slow..at preparing network connections)

Posted on 2003-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
7,115 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-14
Hi,
 I have set up a Win2k server and i'm trying to run it in a network with 4 workstations. However i've ran into a problem.. it takes forever to start it up. It seems to hang on the preparing network connections screen.. at first it took about 5/6 minutes to start.. but now after i have installed a USB printer it takes forever.. actually i have never gotten past that screen after that.. Can anyone help me?
and is there a way to temporary bypass the screen (and not have to do it in safe mode?)


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andriy_l_k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drno007 earned 800 total points
ID: 7986207
I would guess you have set up the DNS wrong. Check your settings, point the dns to the server itself if this is a local network not connected to the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drno007
ID: 7986216
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Renots
ID: 9402424
andriy_l_k,

No comment has been added lately (213 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
is:

answered, with points awarded to drno007.

Please leave any comments here within the next SEVEN days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Renots
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0