[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Taskbar and Quicklaunch Problem

Posted on 2003-02-19
11
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I set up a default profile on a Windows XP Professional workstation to roll out to a combination of Windows 2000 Pro and Windows XP Pro machines.
In this profile I set up everything the way I wanted it, including the Quick Launch bar, and then copied the profile out to the server.
The rollout appeared to be going well until I realized that on the Windows 2000 Pro workstations there was no Quick Launch bar. If I right click on the toolbar and add the Quick Launch to the Taskbar it immediately appears on the right side, near the task tray.

If I try to pull it across, I can make it snap to the other side, beside the Start button, but then the area of the Taskbar where open programs are shown is only about a inch wide. The little pull bar is nowhere to be found. It only the little seperator bar between it and the extremely long quicklaunch bar now.

The Quick Launch portion of the Taskbar still has the little pull handle beside it and I can move it back over to the right side (near the task tray again), and it allows me to resize it over there as large or small as I would like, but the open program portion of the taskbar seems completely locked.

Can anyone give me a suggestion on how to fix this? We have rolled this out to around 150 machines already. The XP Pros seem completely fine, but almost all the Windows 2000 Pro machines are having the same problem.

Here is an image of what they want versus what they have:  http://www.antagonist.cc/images/bg.jpg

The top of this image is a normal Win2K taskbar with the quicklaunch bar looking like it should. Everything is moveable and resizable.  The bottom is what I am getting on every Win2K machine in my network using that shared WinXP profile. The Quick Launch bar can be put on either side. If it is on the right instead of the left I can make it as big or small as I choose, but most people prefer it on the left side (as pictured) and as you can see I am not able to pull the task bar over towards it to make it larger.

Any help you can give me would be great.

Thanks, BC
0
Comment
Question by:BClinton
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rog2054
ID: 7986185
HI.

I don't know how to alter your rollout profile to make the changes, but i can help you move the quicklaunch to the left of the open applications.

On a win2000 machine yesterday i had this problem after enabling the quicklaunch bar.

The solution is to drag the whole taskbar up so it becomes double height, then disable the quicklaunch bar, then enable to quicklaunch bar, then drag the taskbar back (ie downwards) to its usual height.

Not the most userfriendly way of arranging the desktop, but it seems to work!

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BClinton
ID: 7993668
I had a user try to do that via the telephone and they claimed it did not work.  I will check on it early next week and let you know if that solved the problem.  

Thanks, bc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rog2054
ID: 7995909
I'm 99% sure thats how i solved the problem - if not then it was something v.similar...i definately dragged the startbar to double height and then rearranged stuff.

I was doing this on another machine via SMS but obviously the proceedure will be the same for the user (or yourself) sat at the machine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BClinton
ID: 8009541
Rog,

Was your Taskbar portion of your startbar missing the little handle tab like mine is (in the picture)?  I tried your suggestion personally now and even though the QuickLaunch moves around it still does not allow me to resize the Taskbar, because the handle still does not appear.

Any other suggestions out there?

Thanks, bc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rog2054
ID: 8010036
The only reason i can think for the 'handle' not appearing is that the quicklaunch is not enabled.
Right click on the grey 'empty' area next to your open programs and goto toolbars->quicklaunch, or maybe untick it then tick it.

I've just unticked mine and the quicklaunch and 'handle' disappeared, and when i ticked it again the taskbar was on the right of the open programs as in your initial question.

The solution from this stage is to drag the bar upwards then drag the handle which is on the left of your programs to the right so it drops into place on the right of the quicklaunch icons.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BClinton
ID: 8017601
Here is a new screenshot: http://www.antagonist.cc/images/bg2.jpg
(The top of the image is a working, correct version of the W2K startbar.  The bottom of the image is what I am dealing with on all those machines mentioned earlier.)

As you can see, whether or not Quicklaunch is enabled or not, the handle is missing.  This problem isn't a Quick Launch problem (as far as I can tell), it is a Taskbar problem.  Regardless of the toolbar I place down there, I never get the little handlebar to reappear on the Taskbar portion of the startbar.  Without that handle I can not resize the taskbar when it is on the right side of any toolbar.

Hope this helps....

bc

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rog2054
ID: 8019136
I understand what you mean now with those last screenshots, but nothing springs to mind as an obvious answer.
I'll have a think about it and let you know if anything comes up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BClinton
ID: 8330854
OK, I figured out an acceptable solution.  Create more than one toolbar on the taskbar, and resize those toolbars until the QuickLaunch toolbar is an acceptable size, then remove those toolbars.  Doesn't allow you to resize quicklaunch on the fly, but it does solve the problem over the overly long quicklaunch.

bc
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 300 total points
ID: 8333139
Points refunded and moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kurbz
ID: 8851028
OK, Hi all, I have found the solution to your problem...follow these steps to recover the taskbar to its original "resizable" state....

1 - Start->Run-> and run "regedit"
2 - goto HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Syncmgr\AutoSync\
3 - delete the folder that matches your account user name..
4 - reboot, login....

This should solve the problem

Kurbz
0
 

Author Comment

by:BClinton
ID: 8970899
Kurbz,

I was looking forward to reopening this case and giving you some points, but I could not find the registry entries you asked me to find and delete.  :-(

I guess this is a different problem.

Thanks for the attempt!

bc
0