?
Solved

output as text file in VB 6.0

Posted on 2003-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello All,
   I'm a mechanical engineer working with CAD/CAE packages. I'm working with VB to customize one of my applications. By a simple vb program i need to create a macro file, which will run in my CAD software. the CAD macro consists of 90 lines. Only in few places few numbers will vary. for that, i made a form by which, i can get 10 variable values(assume a1,a2,..a10). here are my questions...
1. I need to create a sentence in output which will be like this:"ASK_ITEM 102 (1 REAL) = 5.1", here the variable will hold the value "5.1"
2. The output of the program should be "shaft.macro" in the location d:\backup\shaft\...
note: the macro is nothing but a txt file.
I'm very beginner to vb. So please give me the source codes or let me know where I can get the source code.
Thanks in advance
Visuvanathan.B
0
Comment
Question by:tovisu
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 75 total points
ID: 7985858
Dim fh As Integer
fh = FreeFile
Open "d:\backup\shaft\shaft.macro" For output As fh

Print #fh, "ASK_ITEM 102 (1 REAL) = " & a1
...
(add all the lines you want to print)

close fh

Your file is now made :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 7986222
Hi Visu,

I Can't Able to get U Clearly. Are u want to get the Variables From User, Or u Find out Those From Your Application?

On File Concepts Mr.Dhaest's Example Works Fine.



Nambi
0
 

Author Comment

by:tovisu
ID: 7992046
Hello Dhaest,
Now I got, What I want. Thank u soo much for your early answer. It's a timely help.
Best Regards
Visuvanathan.B
0