?
Solved

Enable 2

Posted on 2003-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello Friends,

1)Could you please help me to create an ENABLE 2 LOGIN and PASSWORD IN CISCO 3660 SERIES ROUTER?

And this particular (enable 2) login can be given a set of privileges like SHUT,NO SHUT, clear counter,sh config e.t.c.

2)How can i logging the events which happens in the Router?

If i give SH LOGGING  It has to show the events such as clear counters,No shut e.t.c.

3)How to restrict Telnet users(ENABLE 2) to perform RELOAD command in ROUTER?


Matter is most urgent...



Thanks in advance

Noushad

0
Comment
Question by:noushad
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 276 total points
ID: 7987572
Setup multiple privilege levels, then setup usernames the privilege level assigned:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios122/122newft/122tcr/122tsr/fothercr/sftpass.htm#1017648

Example:
privelege exec level 7 configure
privelege exec level 7 shut
privelege exec level 7 no shut
privelege exec level 7 clear counter
privelege exec level 7 show config

username user1 privilege 7 password <passwd>

As for your 2nd question, logging will not log commands entered, only that the user logged in, and the fact that a config change was made.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 7991372
you can log commands issued on a router if you're using aaa.

such as

aaa accounting commands

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8036099
noushad, how are things?
Do you need any more information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:noushad
ID: 8087104
HI

Yes ... things are ok now...

I have created enable level 2 login and its working fine

Thanks a lot...

Noushad
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8087804
If my information helped you, please accept one comment as an answer to close this question out.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:noushad
ID: 8126241
Hi,

How do i close this question? can u please help?

Noushad
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8127531
You can accept a comment as an answer if the information was helpful, or you can post a question in Community Support and ask them to delete it. Be sure to paste a link back to this question so they know which one you're talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noushad
ID: 8417703


Thanks for all your help.But Mr.Lrmoore really put me through...


Thanks for all

Points for lrmoore
Noushad
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8418998
Noushad, you have to accept a comment before points will be awarded. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8420423
A request for deletion was made, but I clearlysee where the desire was to award the points.  I am awarding the points.

noushad,
Please go through this area to help you with maintaining your questions:
http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0