Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Online payment using credit cards.

Posted on 2003-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29

  I want to implement an online payment with Visa and MasterCard by using JSPs. I need to know how can a change information with the bank?
  I'll be glad to receive some examples if is posible.
0
Comment
Question by:gsergiu
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
msterjev earned 600 total points
ID: 7986105
The posibilities are:

1. Read the SET specification (Secure Electronic Transactions)developed by Visa and MasterCard!
2. By the IBM's SET implementation. I've never sow it, but it must be easy for use (encapsulated on the level on fuction call)

The conclusion is:
It can't be done from scratch (at least not in a less of a year :-)). You should by the SET implementation from the robust vendors such is IBM!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7986146
 Hello gsergiu, as msterjev pointed out you do not have to do it from scratch, there is no need to re-invent the wheel. There are already APIs out there that do this for you. You just install them and communicate with them (you send the data to them), the rest is up to the APIs to do the job (procees cc details, authorization, communicate with the bank, settle requests, refund, etc).

  Reading the SET specification is a good idea to get a touch of how things work. I have done something similar in the past and it is not very difficult. The API we used was the SecureTrading's one, if you would like you can have a look here: http://www.securetrading.com/ it is java based and it expects data in XML format. It is not free though, not sure if there are any free ones out there.

  But any implementation would do as long as they follow the standards.
0