?
Solved

a Link to a web in a Visual Basic Program

Posted on 2003-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How can I put a link to a internet web in a Visual Basic 6.0 program?
0
Comment
Question by:ppt
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rdrunner earned 200 total points
ID: 7986086
that is not "really" supported right now...

You have to help yourself with a Lable and a click event and then create a new Iexplorer and navigate to it...

Also make sure you put a line under your lable and color it blue so it looks like a link...


Dim ie As New InternetExplorer
ie.Visible = True
ie.Navigate2 "www.google.de"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lj75
ID: 7986750
A quick way without a webbrowser object is:

shell "explorer http://www.google.com", vbMaximizedFocus

This launches windows explorer as a program and sends the URL as a parameter.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JoaTex
ID: 7991000
Hi

You can Try This:

Dim Res,F

F=http://neteurooeiras.com.sapo.pt
Res=shell("start" & F, 0)

opens in the same window


For WindowsXP
Res = Shell("c:\programas\internet explorer\iexplore.exe " & F,0)

this open other window in each command
Jo
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ppt
ID: 8032785
Thanks for help :))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rdrunner
ID: 8033068
Accept a comment as answer please ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901394
ppt:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8963871
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: rdrunner and JoaTex

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0