?
Solved

HOW CAN I CONVERT A

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
HOW CAN I CONVERT A "01202003" DATABASE STRING TO "DD/MM/YYYY" FROMAT IN CRYSTAL REPORTS SELECTION FORMULA?
0
Comment
Question by:Amolp
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:berylwilson
ID: 7986688
try using ConvertDate in vb6
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
twalgrave earned 200 total points
ID: 7987590
using the Visual Basic Syntax within Crystal instead of the Crystal syntax, you can do this using the left(), mid() and right() functions to do this.

For instance, your formula could look like this:

sText = mid([FIELDNAME],3,2) & "/" & left([FIELDNAME],2) & "/" & Right([FIELDNAME],4)
return sText

Replace FIELDNAME with the name of your crystal field.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FaithRaven
ID: 9307764
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept twalgrave's comment
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FaithRaven
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0