[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HELP WANTED ON JSP NEW WINDOW OPEN FUNCTION

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
We have a preview button on our html page where user have his graphic files or you can say Advertisments and he wanna view the PREVIEW of the files(Advertisements) he had uploaded, and he had specify his advertisement seconds also that mean how much time stamp one ad have,

the problem i face is it show the preview in the same page where i have PREVIEW BUtton and show for the specific time interval also which user had specified,

All i want is that when user click on PREVIEW button and POPUP window should appear in which that select add should be shown for the specified time,

NOTE: i want code or help or function for JSP not for javaScript. Can anyone help.



Thanx

Ammar
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 60 total points
ID: 7987479
>> i want code or help or function for JSP not for javaScript

open new windows at client side is javascript's work, JSP is server side langauge has noting to do with this.

also, you have question some question open, please follow up. thanks you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7987879
for your form that submits the preview but target="_blank"

or post your html form and we can try to help (without javascript)

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7987882
the last comment should be :
put target="_blank" in your form tag.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir
ID: 8078873
i wanna help on Javascript and i have posted my question also there
0