?
Solved

Win NT/Dos printing direct to IP Address

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a HP Designjet Printer which is directly connected to the Network. (no server)
It has an IP 199.52.202.200 (Port 9100) and a DNS.
Copying *.plt files to the printer via LTP1 is no problem.
How can I send files through the network to the printer?
I have tried different things like: copy /b *.plt \\IP but it always returns me the error: Network name cannot be found. I guess the port has to be somehow specified. I would be verry happy if anyone could help!
0
Comment
Question by:jpbill1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mirkus
ID: 7986600
You must Add Printer on Winnt and specified Tcp/Ip ports .
First of all you'll able to ping  from the server the Printer's Ip.
Let me know.

Bye

M.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Roly_Dee
ID: 7986785
Try "NET USE LPTx \\ip.address\q_name" and then do your copy to LPTx.

If there is no mention of the queue name (on the printer), then just use "default": most printers ignore the queue name anyway, but your PC needs it. You can use LPT ports numbered 1 through 9 if you're connecting to multiple printers.

E.g. NET USE LPT1 \\10.0.0.10\default

You only need to do all this if you're copying files from the Command Prompt, otherwise I'd set up the printer in Windows, or even use IPP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpbill1
ID: 7992188
Thanks mirkus and Roly Dee for your prompt replies.
I am able to ping the IP in Command Prompt.
I have tried the command: net use lpt2 \\IP\default but the system returns the error: System error 67 has occured. The network name cannot be found.
What else could I try instead of \default?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Roly_Dee earned 300 total points
ID: 8009552
Sorry, looks like I've sent you down the wrong path!

Don't bother with the NET USE command: use LPR instead. You'll need to enable LPR on the printer first, then try: "LPR -S ip.address -P default file.name" in place of your copy command. If you're sending a binary file (not plain text) then you also need to use the "-o l" option.

This will only print one file at a time, so you'll need to know all the filenames beforehand. If you're using NT/2000, you could use the FOR command to enumerate and print them all in one line.

If you must use Port 9100, then maybe try using TFTP (Trivial File Transfer Protocol): like FTP but simpler e.g. you don't need to log on.
0