Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

align a table within a table

Posted on 2003-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hi

say i want to align a small table within a large table and then have text around it like this

[ [xxx] xxxxx ]
[ [xxx] xxxxx ]
[ [xxx] xxxxx ]
[ [xxx] xxxxx ]
[ xxxxxxxxxxx ]
[ xxxxxxxxxxx ]
[ xxxxxxxxxxx ]
[ xxxxxxxxxxx ]
[ xxxxxxxxxxx ]

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amoran
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 7986188
create a table with 2 colums and 2 rows. merge r2, c1 with c2. add your table to r1 c1 then set the cell alignment to whatever u want.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 7986304
using <pre> u can do this
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hexagon47 earned 150 total points
ID: 7986353
assuming that the text you want to wrap around the inner table is on block of text (i.e. one article) you might want to try this

<div style="border:1px solid black; width:250px">
<div style="float:left">
<table border="1">
<tr>
<td>abcd</td>
<td>abcd</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>abcd</td>
<td>abcd</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<div>lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem ipsum bla bla bla lorem </div>
</div>

is that what you were looking for?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DubbleEagle
ID: 7987903
Try this:


<table border="1">
 <tr>
  <td width=500 valign=top >
  <table border="1" align=left>
   <tr>
    <td>
      Here comes text of the inner table
    </td>
   </tr>
  </table>
  x x x x x x x x
  x x x x x x x x
  x x x x x x x x
  x x x x x x x x
  x x x x x x x x
  x x x x x x x x
  x x x x x x x x
  x x x x x x x x
  x x x x x x x x
  x x x x x x x x
  x x x x x x x x
  x x x x x x x x
  </td>
 </tr>
</table>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:superdude72
ID: 7990257
is this what ur looking 4?

<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td>YOUR TEXT</td>
    <td>YOUR TEXT</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</td>
    <td>YOUR TEXT HERE</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>YOUR TEXT</td>
    <td>YOUR TEXT</td>
  </tr>
</table>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kumbhalgarh
ID: 7998357
checkout this web-site.in my opinion it is one of the best sites available on html.  http://24hourhtmlcafe.com/hour14/index.htm
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820377
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8963730
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to hexagon47 -- grade B

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0