?
Solved

FAT16/FAT32 partition read-only for Win98

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible to make my FAT32 (or FAT16) partition read-only for Win98 ?
0
Comment
Question by:CommandsRef
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 200 total points
ID: 7986243
Even if you did make it read-only, it surely could not function as there are too many temporary files created during normal usage which could not be written to that partition if it was read-only.

If you want to make the hdd more secure perhaps you might consider applying a password to it. If you do add a password, be absolutely certain you keep a permanent and secure record of that password as if you lose it you may well never be able to access the drive without spending a lot of money.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10097018
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points to patrickab

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0