Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the VK_SEPERATOR key?

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,813 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can anyone please tell me where the "seperator" key on the keybaord is? Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:skynergy
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7986228
? "seperator" key

what should this be?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MethinX
ID: 7986262
this is about delphi?

You mean the space bar? :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sfock earned 200 total points
ID: 7986326
well my (german) help say that

VK_SEPARATOR     Taste . (numerischer Tastaturblock)
(VK_SEPARATOR     key . (numBlock))
and after it says that
VK_DECIMAL     Taste , (numerischer Tastaturblock)
(VK_DECIMAL     key , (numBlock))

that should mean that this shall be the key for the 1000's seperation : 1.000,00 in german style or 1,000.00 in american style.
But i do also not have such a key on my number Block ... to be honest i have never seen a keybord with such a number block.

But this seems to be wrong (or outdated) because when i give the key out it is the ascii code 108 which is the | (pipe).
on my german keyboard i have to press AltGr + < to reach it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sfock
ID: 7986343
addition for the others : the VK_XYZ Constatnts are external symbols and are defined in the unit windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 7991772
Thank you for all the feedback guys!
0