?
Solved

help in vb API

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
hai can anybody suggest me a good website where i can know about the basics of API and how to identify the constants for that API function.
   if it's a good site i will triple this points.
0
Comment
Question by:arun_ravi80
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mennovdh
ID: 7986309
http://www.allapi.net/

download the guide, it's the greatest.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnMcCann earned 100 total points
ID: 7986334
To start with APIGuide is an excellent program for learning the Win API cna be found at

http://www.allapi.net/

Some useful API examples can be found at

http://www.ezvb.com/

There is a file on your pc called WIN32API.TXT, this contains all the constant values.

The file is com;lpilmants of microsoft and not very good to use it you need to either read it ninto aa little database or struggle like help opening it in wordpad and looking for what you need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:berylwilson
ID: 7986712
http://www.allapi.net/

download the guide, it's the greatest.
0