?
Solved

invalid file dsn problem

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi ppl, i need help in the following issue.

we have a web application KService running on our w2k web
server SVR21. in KService we use a file DSN to connect to
database, and the file is here: "C:\Program Files\Common
Files\ODBC\Data Sources\KCONN.DSN". not frequently, one
per month, we will encounter the "invalid file dsn
problem", which said that "KCONN.DSN" was an invalid file
dsn. if we restart IIS service, the problem goes away. we
can also wait for hrs, the problem goes itself.

can any1 advise me on this issue? any wrong doing i may
have done to the server or to the application?

Thanks very much!
0
Comment
Question by:timothymo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 7986846
Instead of using a dsn, have you tried an explicit connection string ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothymo
ID: 7990675
as we have other concerns, file dsn is the only way we could accept.

definitely, connect string or system dsn will work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hakyemez earned 300 total points
ID: 8021424
Open Registry Editor
Goto
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\ODBC File DSN
Create NewString Value
Name  = DefaultDSNDir
Value = C:\Program Files\Common Files\ODBC\Data Sources

or

Copy below text open note pad paste it here and save document as dns.reg and run it

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\ODBC File DSN]
"DefaultDSNDir"="C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\ODBC\\Data Sources"

0
 

Author Comment

by:timothymo
ID: 8022031
i checked the registry in the server, it does have this registry entry, with the value you mentioned above.

Now what i suspect is that at the time the problem came, the server had problem to get this value. i cant verify this until it happens again. also, the server registry may somehow got problem.

Thanks for the information!!
0