[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tracing (or partially tracing an IP address)

Posted on 2003-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi Folks

First timer here so be gentle :-)

I've recently received a number of threatening emails from a Hotmail address. I think they originate from a Forum I used to belong to and I'd like to trace the culprit, or more liekly, even narrow it down to a geographic area/Service Provider if possible.

I've tried using the tools at
http://www.samspade.org
to check the IP address from the email namely 62.173.97.83 to no avail  :-(

I realise this is a very inexact science but any advice much appreciated.

Regards

Andrew

62.173.97.83
 
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew_Sam
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmytton
ID: 7986597
FIrstly, you can report these messages to Hotmail by e-mailing abuse@hotmail.com. Make sure you include the message headers. They will then investigate and most likely close the account.

However, I did a Network Lookup at network-tools.com and found out who the IP address belongs to, you can view the information here:

http://www.network-tools.com/default.asp?prog=network&Netnic=whois.ripe.net&host=62.173.97.83

You can then contact the owner of the IP address and explain what happened.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 7986694
Name:    unallocated.star.net.uk
Address:  62.173.97.83
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Sam
ID: 7987088
Many thanks for the replies dmytton and omk.

Other knowing now that the culprit is using the ISP http://www.star.net.uk/ and reporting the problem to them (& Hotmail) am I right in assuming I can narrow it down no further?

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Sam
ID: 7987089
Many thanks for the replies dmytton and omk.

Other knowing now that the culprit is using the ISP http://www.star.net.uk/ and reporting the problem to them (& Hotmail) am I right in assuming I can narrow it down no further?

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7987151
It's probably dynamic address so the only one who can narrow it down further is the ISP who will need to know the exact time from the email header so they can look in their radius logs to find which account it is. They're not going to tell you who it is though but they will tell the police so if it's really threatening you can forward it to your local copshop. www.thamesvalley.police.uk/crime-reduction/internet-crime3.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Sam
ID: 7987413
Thanks Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Sam
ID: 7987414
Thanks Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmytton earned 400 total points
ID: 7988784
Other than that, there is nothing else you can do really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew_Sam
ID: 7989964
Many thanks everyone
0