Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

limit concurrent logins per user

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
hi would like to knkow if there is any way of limiting the number of concurrent logins( actually onli care to limit it to 1) by a single user other than writing a componet by myself. be it settings i can change .dll that i can use of downloads i can try.
0
Comment
Question by:piangu
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 100 total points
ID: 7986831
IIS by itself has a property per site, in the tab web site, you could configure the maximum number of connections.
Don't know if that what you are looking for, but I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rbagdonas
rbagdonas earned 100 total points
ID: 8004684
IIS cannot limit the number of connection for a particular user.  Since that user is stored in your DB.  What you can do is extend your tables to have the following fields:

Existing fields:

UserID
Username
Password

Extend with:

SessionID (set this to a GUID when they login and clear it when they logout)

Then when another user logs in, it will clear out the existing sessionID.  If you check for that sessionID on each page and redirect to the login page when the two do not match you have effectively limited it to one user on session.

R
0