Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Report in VB

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

A few questions below need experts advice and clue.

1. Is the a free report object (ocx or dll) in the Visual Basic 6 that can use to product the report? As you know that crystal report no longer in the Visual Basic 6.

2. Can include the photo/pic in the report? This report is print the employee details. So at the right hand corner, the employee picture will be printed.


Please help.

Thank you.





0
Comment
Question by:ht055
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7986631
Crystal Report is strill included in VB6 (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;193336).

Free alternatives are Office product (Word, Excel) because they are almost always already install and sometime Access is also there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 7986799
Crystal Reporst version 4.0 is always there with VB6.0 unless its a Learning edition (I am not sure whether ist there in it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ht055
ID: 7990974
Other than crystal report, is there any other free report componenet in VB which can used to product the report?

Can include the photo in the report?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 200 total points
ID: 7997258
No there is none. However, I have recently tries to generate HTML reports in VB through Webbrowser control and writing HTML code through. But this will be like reinventing the wheel. Plus with Webbrowser control the printing abilities are very limited.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8963904
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: emoreau and Sethi

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0