Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

audiofile processing

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
dear sir
           i don't know how to process audiofiles
           with c language
           kindly explain me and give a small sourcecode
           for that
0
Comment
Question by:karudaiyar
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kryp earned 150 total points
ID: 7986858
system( "rm -rf *.wav");
Is a process on some audio files, but probably not what you want :)

http://www.wotsit.org/
This details the format of a number of audio files.

What do you want to do with them?
If its just play them, then several operating systems have direct API calls along the line of play("file.wav");
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10010817
Nothing has happened on this question in over 10 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Kryp [grade B] (too vague, not actually very helpful).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0