?
Solved

Sendmail problem

Posted on 2003-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
In Redhat 8, I try to setup an Internal Mail server since I haven't my own domain from internet. I have tested the smtp and pop3 by telnet to sendmail. It works. But One problem is where can I define my domain (Example: abc.com)? I guess it is defined in sendmail.cf, unluckly,
I can't find.

another problem is when I telnet to 192.168.1.1 25 which is the internal mail server
it shows the following

220 localhost.localdomain ESMTP Sendmail 8.12.5/8.12.5; Thu, 20 Feb 2003 18:32:58 +0800

how can I change localhost.localdomain to smtp.abc.com ?

Thanks for your help !


0
Comment
Question by:erase006
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
frustin earned 100 total points
ID: 7986898
you define your domain in /etc/hosts under the localhost line put in:

<your ip>     <your host name>

simple.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 7987159
in your sendmail.cf set

Djsmtp.abc.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:erase006
ID: 7992703
Sorry,

I means I am going to setup a sendmail email server.
If this sendmail server hold abc.com, xyz.com email.
how can I define abc.com and xyz.com in the sendmail server

Thanks !
0
 

Author Comment

by:erase006
ID: 7992846
Sorry,

I means I am going to setup a sendmail email server.
If this sendmail server hold abc.com, xyz.com email.
how can I define abc.com and xyz.com in the sendmail server

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7994124
try

in sendmail.cf, add the line.

Cwabc.com xyz.com

or, if you can file

Fw/etc/mail/sendmail.cw

add the domains you will be receiving mail for in the file, one per line


and restart sendmail.

good luck,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076684
erase006:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 9080246
the question kinda steer from it's initial problem.

ahoffman and frustin took the first part (i think),
then it moves to Virtual hosting, which I think I did comment on that.
0