?
Solved

fixing remote computer

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i'd like to fix a remote computer (located in n.y.) from my home in the south. What if any software/hardware is needed to accomplish this task. Are there any inexpensive measures that would aid in this matter. Os in N.Y. is win2k and mine win 98se.     Thanks
Please respond to dennis612@excite.com  Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:dennis612
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omk earned 200 total points
ID: 7986687
Can you call to remote site and ask for support to access this computer? The easiest way to start Netmeeting sharing desktop
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tieums
tieums earned 200 total points
ID: 7990865
Hello Dennis,

If the two computer are connected to the Internet using reasonably fast connections you can use the free VNC software.

VNC is downloadable from http://www.realvnc.com/

Maybe you can also use the Telnet Server embedded in Win2k (available in Administrative Tools in the Settings folder) but I don't know if you can perform the tasks you need through this.

Hope this will help.
Good luck,
Tieums.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9816104
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

SPLIT: omk{7986687} & tieums{7990865}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0