?
Solved

fixing remote computer

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i'd like to fix a remote computer (located in n.y.) from my home in the south. What if any software/hardware is needed to accomplish this task. Are there any inexpensive measures that would aid in this matter. Os in N.Y. is win2k and mine win 98se.     Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dennis612
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 7987010
You need free Remote Access Software?
http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/download.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rfr1tz earned 300 total points
ID: 7987055
VNC is free GNU software that is similar to PC Anywhere. It's very good. You can download it for the net.

It's nice if you have DSL though. It's pretty slow on a modem.

They have a facility to recieve donations. I always give them $5 to keep the project going.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nouellette
ID: 7988210
Or you could do remote desktop sharing via Netmeeting...clumsy but free and comes with both Win2k and Win98...no need for any extra downloads.

VNC is decent and PC anywhere is probably your best bet but you would have to purchase it for both machines.  its also the most costly out and not a very 'inexpensive' option as you pointed out.  

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8006684
You accepted an answer without checking the given link from me.
It is link pointing to download page for VNC . Good. Keep the same way. Keep accepting answers.
0